//Wiregrass announces the 2022 graduates

Wiregrass announces the 2022 graduates

Share with friends

Photo: The 2022 Wiregrass and TCSG GOAL Winner, Ryan Degner, was the ceremony speaker at the Spring and Summer Commencement Ceremony. 

VALDOSTA – Wiregrass College held the Commencement Exercises for the Spring and Summer 2022 semester graduates.

Release:

Wiregrass Georgia Technical College held the Spring and Summer 2022 Commencement Exercises Thursday, July 14.  The ceremony honored both Spring and Summer Semester, graduates.  Spring and Summer Semester had 944 students combined who were awarded their associate degree, diploma, or technical certificate of credit, and 226 students who were High School Equivalency graduates.  Among those graduating, the college awarded 144 associate degrees, 197 diplomas, and 1101 technical certificates.  The commencement ceremony was held at the University of Georgia Tifton Campus Conference Center.

Ryan Degner, Welding Technology graduate and the 2022 Wiregrass GOAL, was the ceremony speaker.  He was named the 2022 Wiregrass Georgia Occupational Award of Leadership (GOAL) award during Fall Semester 2021 and then April 2022 he was named the Technical College System of Georgia’s GOAL Winner for the state.  As the state winner, Degner was gifted with a brand-new car. 

Wiregrass is proud to announce the Spring 2022 graduates for technical certificates, diplomas, and associate degrees listed below by county:

Atkinson: David Abonza, Mccijah Adair, Cierra Anderson, Emma Ayala, Clayton Bennett, Virgil Bennett, Jacquez Bolden, Decaria Bryant,  John Burch, Connor Chaney, Katie Corbitt, Jonathan Decosta, Hanna Dube, Juan Elias, Alexander Estrada, Jessica Fletcher, Angelica Flores, Jianna Fowler, Keaira Fullmore, Ileena Garcia, Brandon Garza, Ana Gonzalez, Fredy Gonzalez, Gaven Gurley, Jason Heath, Hailey Hutto, Monica Jackson , Carlos Jaimes, Eric Lopez, Christopher Luna, Justus Mancil, Joshua Nelson, Iann Pearce, Kameron Pennell, Judy Portillo, Jay Roberts, Karrah Sirmans, Sarah Spivey, Mark Sutton, Brendan Torres, Demetrius Valtierra, Adreyan Watznauer, and T’Kiyah Young.

Bacon: Anthoy Johnson, Kelian Moore, and Lea Williams

Ben Hill: Mary Adkinson, Maile Angeles, Luis Arroyo, Marvin Ash, Misty Bagley, Daniel Barefoot, Maggie Braddy, Noah Brown, Isiah Calloway, Noel Chacon, Tanner Collier, Tauzianna Colson, Jacquelynn Cooper Keosha Cooper, Mkhia Davis, Zkhia Davis, Jessica Dryden, Clayton Easom, Markevius Faison, Deborah Finely, Brandy Fleming, Brilyn Fletcher, Colby Fletcher, Kelbie Fluellen, Saige Foley, Demetris Gaulden, Andy Gaytan, DeNorris Goodwin, Roosevelt Green, Jada Guerra, Mary Hamrick, Ethan Harper,  Anthony Hill, Lamesha Hodges, Andrew Hubert, Lacey Jewell, Ahmad Johnson, Jacquille Johnson, James Kimbrell, Victor Limon, Jada Martin, Alexa Martinez, Gregory McCray, Logan McDonald, Rafael Mercado, Elizabeth Morgan, Avery Newell, Sara Nutt, Brittany Parr, Stacie Payne, Ladoria Roberson, Dylan Shealey, Franklin Shuler, Tylon Slacks, David Smith, Michael Smith, Nikeria Smith, Ty’Keria Smith, Joseph Spaventa, Kaiston Spires, Jordan Taylor, Aquemini Trotter, Angel Vazquez-Llano, Brittany Veal, Xavier Walker, Donald Wilcox, Drew Wiley, and Christopher Wilkes

Berrien: Tristan Clanton, Shelby Cumbus, Anthony Drake, Debra Frei, Carmelita Garcia, Casie Griffin, Kileigh Owens, Kirstan Owens, Miranda Rudeseal, Jaylin Sapp, Kristy Stewart, Erin Turner-Steverson, and Angela Weathers

Brooks: Kelsey Brevig, Philip Cantrell, Ciera Davis, William Exum, Emily Hiers, Niquaja Huewitt, Brittany Hysmith, Taylor Hysmith, Andrew Jackson, Adrienne Johnson, Colon Keel, Mary Lasseter, Jonathan Lister, Brandon McRae, Jaquan Neilson, Alison Newell, Paiton O’Neal, Toddrick Reddick, Dalton Rizer, Melanie Sapp, Amahd Smith, Chelsey Webb, and Kelsie Williams

Clinch: Carl Addison, Shelby Braswell, Callie Chauncey, Kennedy Felder, Ebony Moore, Kaden Walker, Heidi White, and Devon Wilkins

Coffee: Isaac Alonso,Dakota Arkinson, Georgia Bagley, Trinity Bailey, Anju Bala, Jacob Barrett, Jeremy Bohannon, Katie Burch, Blake Burkett, Londrell Campbell, Corey Carelock, Kenyotta Carswell, Larry Daniel, Jemiyah Darby, Iyana Davila, Elizabeth Davis, Javonte Davis, Katie Davis, Sarah Davis, Johan Diaz, Buffy Dodson, Adlyn Eldridge, Ethan Estrada, Jonathan Figueroa, Adron Fletcher, Tiarra Fletcher, Andrew Fowler, Braden Futch, Merissa Gadberry, Ezequiel Garduno Tavera, Jekevious Gaskin, Kara Gibson, Ana Giddens, Tony Gilley, Kelsey Graham, Sage Gray, Eldridge Harper, Chance Harrell, Keyara Harrell, Adam Heidenreich, Ethan Hersey, Jesse Hulett, Chavez Johnson, Sebresha Jones, Shankorya Jordan, Javier Killiebrew, Desiree King, Dalton Kirkland, Natairi Kirkland, Dominque Lanier, Alex Lara, Kaniyah Lawson, John LeSure, Enrique Lopez, April Lott, Anna Maldonado,  Johnny Mazariegos, Candice Merritt, Princess Merritt, Takoria Miley, Jeremy Miller, Timothy Mills, Brylee Moxley, Stephanie Olivo, Alexa Powell, Adam Reyes, David Roberts, Vicente Rubi, Harvey Simpson Zackery Smith, Shealyn Sommers, Christina Spires, Nyla Stewart, Timothy Suggs, Emma Sumner, Jon Sweat, Mirial Thompson, John Thurman, Cha-nyai Traylor, Brandon Trowbridge, Jesus Vergara, Valerie Vornsand, Brittany Watson, Jessica Watson, Kiara Watson, Ja’Qauvious Webb, Hunter Wells, Ikierra White, Akissia Williams, Donatrious Williams, Jacob Williams, Zyneshia Wilson, Glennorah Woodberry, Katie Youghn, Zachary Young, and Josefina Zuniga

Colquitt: Eloiza Barajas, Carlos Bautista, Jacob Bledsoe, Christopher Brooks, Carol-Ann Edwards, Kathryn Faison, Darrell Gibson, David Grace, Natalie Jones, Aidan Mclean, Luis Perez-Pena, Jasper Shepard, and Jamie Sloan

Cook: Emma Abernathy, Leefield Abernathy, Sanaa Anderson, April Booker, Kyliah Davis, Heather Duren, Chelsea Gandy, Sashsa Gray, Charles Harry, Chelsea Johnson, Tylan Johnson, Barry Joiner, Yasmin Juarez, Caleigh Lane, Emma Lawrence, Aniya Lee, Nadira Murphy, Evan Myers, Makayla Nobles, Kishna Peacock, Jordyn Ponder, Christiana Prescott, Nayib Rodriquez, Nabeel Sajid, Jacques Scott, Jaden Sharpe, Trevieon Sipplen, Rodney Smith, Shandraiceya Smith, Timothy Smith, Janae Southerland, James Taylor, Shameria Tucker, Javonna Waldon, Jeremy Waldon, and Jayda Woods

Dodge: Shonda Reaves

Early: Jason Rabon and Billy Thomas

Echols: Summer Bennett, Courtney Corbett, Hayden Davis, and Skyler Toliver

Fulton: Derek Urquhart and Ama White

Grady: Ridge Baggett

Henry: Kandra Raphael

Houston: Ryan Dumas and Ryleigh Jefferson

Irwin: Dalton Allmond, Allyson Arowood, Jade Biggers, Laura Bracewell, Jason Brewer, Kailee Brewer, Iverson Carter, Mia Crosby, I’yana Laster, Callie Lowery, Zenae Martin, Lesly Meza, Kylee Nyberg, Adriana Olguin, Khushi Patel, Chloe Paulk, Holly Paulk, Seth Paulk, Kyhlon Payne, Christiana Peavy, Oscar Pena, Peyton Pierce, Elijah Roberts, Emily Roberts, Shantavia Ross, Kadora Tomblin, Shaneka White, and L’Mariyah Woodson

Jeff Davis: Fabian Baltazar, Gabriel Claxton, Shannon Knox, and Barbara Kornegay

Lanier: Jason Baker, Keith Barron, Denton Broadway, Clinton Hopson, Quinton Jenkins, Tiffany Johnson, Kira Keller, Michael McCrae, Jada McRae, Kanika Ponder, Abigail Rowan, Allana Rowland, Scott Sellars, Megan Tyre, and Christopher Walton

Lee: Elizabeth Pineda

Lowndes: Max Ahner, Brandy Ambrose, Myliah Anderson, Abra Andrews, Jacqueline Andrews, Solomon Arrington, Eric Arroyo, Jessica Ayres, Brianna Baisden, Willie Barrett, Macee Baughan, Kiana Beal, Shari Bell, Ashley Bender, Kyla Bentley, Kenton Blanton, Brianna Boone, Melissa Boone, Diane Bradley, Michael Bradley, Michael Brady, Arienne Brantley, Don Brewer, Chadrick Brooks, Justin Brown, Katelyn Brown, Tamia Brown, John Bryant, Kole Bullock, Abigail Burkett, Kyle Cameron, John Carney, Jordan Carter, Nicolle Castro Batalha De Araujo, Naiari Causey, Travon Collins, Caleb Condon, Lee Cooper, Amanda Corey, Ashley Cortez, Stephen Cowart, Carolina Crapps, Dacey Crews, Ethan Cundiff, Isaac Darflinger, Timothy Daugherty, Brittany Davis, Jalonda Davis, Aundray Dawson, Joseph DeFelice, Kaylie Degale, Ryan Degner, Juliana Deloach, Steffanie Dennard, Tanisha Dennis, Shanon DeVane, Scott Dinkins, Marion Dixon, Imani Douglas, Shelby Drumheller, Lashanta Duncan, Cassidy DuPree, Lillian Dupree, JzeTai Elliott, Laura Ellis, Jessica Erron, Jordyn Evans-Toney, Trey Faircloth, Michael Fasion, Elijah Farmer, De’Miajah Favors, Mary Fillmore, Alaina Fletcher, Avery Fletcher, Toccara Ford, Aliyah Freeman Ambria Freeman, Kristyn Freese, Kelin Gamez, Morgan Garcia, Marquez Gardner, Jareah Gifford, Victor Gonzalez, Angela Graham, Dean Greinke, Michael Griffin, Stacey Guerra-Hernandez, Adrian Hardge, Jermaine Harris, Evelyn Hazel, Thadrick Heaney, Lindsey Herring, Colby Higgins, Ansley Hill, Jordan Hill, Wesley Hines, Douglas Hisaw, Christopher Holder, Maria Holland, Cameron Hope, Jaccobi Hughley, Alicia Hugley, Latosha Hunter, Kimber Jackson, Lydell Jackson, Monica Jackson, Shanqase Jackson, Jarqeuz Jenkins, Brittany Jennings, Malissia Johnson, Kayla Johnston, Aaron Jones, Jada Jones, Santana Jones, Taniya Jones, Jamie Joy, Jonathan Keeley, Michael Kelly, Georgia King, Sean Kopszywa, Matthew Landman, Kamari Lane, Kye Ashia Larkins, Tracey LaSane, Sunny Lee, Cindy Leisey, Briallena Lewis, Mason Lewis, Timiya Lewis, Erin Lightfoot, Kenneth Livingston, Madison Lloyd, Wilbert Lockridge, Heather Lopez, Cameron Loving, Brittany Luke, Kierra Lunsford, Kimoni Lynch, Jessie Macias, Rickey Mack, Jailyn Madden, Tanner Maine, Brent Malaya, Casey Manning, Carmel Martin, Henry Martin, Tedria Martin, Sherkresha  McCrae, Alden McDonald, Janiyah McGolley, Raymond McIntyre, Jomarie Mercado Puchales, Lasharra Merriweather, Kristionna Mitchell, Kayla Morrison, Taylor Mosher, Eddie Mosely, Stephanie Moss, Laurice Muldong, Isai Nunez, Andrea Oliver, Sharon O’Neal, Clarence Parks, Juana Pascual, Ankur Patel, Michelle Peeples, Lekiesha Pendleton, Hannah Penn, Elizabeth Perry, Samuel Phelps, Bethany Phillips, Michael Pickett, Nadege Pierre, Demarcus Pope, TaKaylin Preaster, Kara Preston, Armando Ramirez, Kennadi Register, Traci Restivo, Alex Richards, Timothy Richards, Henry Richardson, Fayeshunna Rivers, Willie Robinson, Ana Rodriquez, Ashlyn Rodriquez, Olyvia Rowe, Chasity Sanders, Mariana Santyoy-Brinkley, Halle Shealy, Dustin Sherouse, Brittany Simmons, Ryukichi Sindberg, Alysyn Smith, A’Real Smith, Billy Smith, Charles Smith, Alexus Spencer, Chana Stafford, Zariyah Stevens, Taylor Suter, Cheyenne Taylor, Emily Thornton, Montana Trawick, Megan Turnage, Travis Turner, Laferia Uneless, Theo Vick, Jasmine Vining, Hannah Waller, Michael Ward, Amber Warren, Yamari Washington, Darian Watts, Darryl Weary, Cynthia Webb, Jakeeba Wells, Dawson West, Heidy White, Brittany Williams, Charlesia Williams, Kehmya Williams, Nicole Williams, Renardo Williams, Shamar Williams, Vernotis Williams, Georgette Willis, Santana Wiseman, Zackery Wisenbaker, Brian Wright, Holli Wright, Rigeline Wright, Reuben Yancey, Kiana Young, and Adasia Zackery

Madison: Ross Bass

Montgomery: Bryanda Guzman

Pierce: Gene Cornett and Carly Popham

Quitman: Jerrick Smith

Telfair: Tyler Raymo, William Register, and Autresa Walker

Thomas: Kaycee Mercer

Tift: Ruben Carbajal, Gabi Driggers, Hanah Hill, Lindsay Joyner, Jacqueline Mitchell, Kellie Price, Crystal Ventura, Luisfernando Villasana,

Turner: Antwoinette Dunnum, JillAnne Maybie, Rebecca Reckley, and Kaleigh Walls

Ware: Cody Barnes, Ryleigh Downs, and Maegan Holton

Webster: Zachary Yocum

Wilcox: Willie Bivens, Nathaniel Blackwell, Hunter Bloodworth, Emily Carter, Chole Coleman, Hannah Gibbs, Hannah Gibbs, Amanda Hollingsworth, Lilyann Hughes, Marvin Ibarra-Luna, Alexia Joyner, Catherine Kennedy, Tristyn Layfield, Daniel Mays, Macie Oliver, Logan Phillips, Heidi Raber, Lexi Rogers, Lana Shoemaker, Jamison Statham, Abraham Stowe, Teairra Thornton, and Rosa Vasquez

Out of State: Eunji Gulla, Juberit Interiano, Stephanie Kinneman, Weston Roberts, Estephanya Valescot, and Alexis White

Wiregrass is proud to announce the Summer 2022 graduates for technical certificates, diplomas, and associate degrees listed below by county:

Atkinson: David Abonza, Mccijah Adair, Cierra Anderson, Jonathan Decosta, Tara Green, Selena Mendoza, Ana Salazar, and Adrian Torres

Bacon: Ashely Flanagan, Joseph Langer, and Cameo Snell

Ben Hill: Mary Adkinson, Garrett Carter, Laquanda Crockett, Brandy Fleming, Hunter Garner, Yolanda Hicks, Liam Jay, Ahmad Johnson, Victor Limon, Breonna Lott, Markia Magwood, Shelby Saxon, Jodi Stanford, Jordan Taylor, and Joshua Taylor

Berrien: Jerry Baker, Valerie Connell, Codi Harrell, Brandon Meeler, Audra Miley, Cenobio Olguin, Alexandria Short, Emma Short, and Porshia Stone

Bleckley: Tyler Burke

Brooks: Joseph Cabral, Philip Cantrell, Roderick Golden, Caleb Jarvis, Tabatha Martin, Marcus McCullen, Courtney Robinson, and Rochelle Sanders

Clinch: John Harper, Ashton Hendrix, Ebony Moore, and Andrew Nelson

Coffee: Justin Anderson, Danqwaz Bailey, Aileen Banda, Chris Banda, Juan Baza-Aleman, Shakonda Bellamy, Asia Campbell, Jennifer Cauley, Matthew Cauthen, Keasha Conner, Melinda Davis, Adyson Day, Arthea Deen, Peaches Dennis, Justin Dodson, Tiffany Evans, Ryan Fields, Jenna Fulcher, Renato Gonzalez, Jeffery Graham, Kelsey Graham, DeMorrio Hansley, Nathan Hattaway, Shakeema Jackson, Dawn Jones, Ansley Jordan, Jaden Lee, Jakara Moore, Nakoshia Moore, Wanda Moore, Adam Reyes, Mary Reyes, Austin Roberson, Susana Rojas Mandujano, Sally Snoddy, Brittany Stanford, Anthony Stewart, Jeffery Taylor, Jeremy Tinner, Ikierra White, Melissa Wood, James Worthy, and  Jonathan Wright

Colquitt: Kathryn Faison, Darrell Gibson, David Grace, Aidan Mclean, and Leticia Simon

Cook: Leefield Abernathy, Se’Neiyah Brown, Joel Futch, Wikneka Gorsuch, Gerald Griffin, Steven Harcus, Nadira Murphy, Kelly Myers, Kenzel Roberts, Nayib Rodriquez, Brentney Seymore, Rodney Smith, Timothy Smith, and Jameria Thomas

Echols: David Bueno, Katie Corbett, Hayden Davis, Ashley Howard, Richard Terry, and Jesus Valenica

Fayette: LaToya Thorne

Houston: Ryan Dumas

Irwin: Jason Brewer, Kailee Brewer, Katie Burch, Stephanie Goddard, Tynise Graham, Chardonae Jackson, Holly Paulk, Amanda Scarbary, Shaneka White, Christopher Whitley, Centeria Williams, Jonathan Wilson, and Janna Wright

Jeff Davis: Sara Wheeler

Lanier: Jennifer Blair, Catherine Foster, Michael McCrae, Valleria Montalvo, Kathryn Moore, Kanika Ponder, Christopher Walton, and Lydia Williams

Lee: Elizabeth Pineda

Lowndes: Tamia Alexander, Tia Alexander, Tiara Anderson, Abra Andrews, Brittani Arnold,  Eric Arroyo, Roger Becton, Ebony Benjamin , Kyla Bentley, Shawn Berrian, Dale Bethel, Kara Blake, Anna Bodiford, Brian Bowen, Hannah Brace, Anthony Bradley, Michael Brady, Justin Brown, Rae’Torie Brown, Tamia Brown, Christopher Bryant, Jordan Bunte, Lekendrick Burch, Jaciel Canete, John Carney, Shanice Carswell, Alexis Carter, Travon Collins, Kenon Conaway, Orhianna Cotton, Danielle Cross, Brittany Davis, Elyse Davis, JoJoshua Davis, Joseph DeFleice, Ryan Degner, Sierra Derico, Jacob DuPree, Grace Fisher Ambria Freeman, Ebonie Frost, Casey Futch, Marquez Gardner, Amhya Gibson, Michael Griffin, Kristen Griffith, Chelsea  Henley, Kaloosh Henley, Kevin Hines, Brandon Howell, April Hunter, Latravia Jackson, Alicia Jeter, Icis Johnson, Tykeshia Johnson, Jada Jones, Santana Jones, Johnathan Keeley, Matthew Landman, Nakeyah Lewis, Nicholas Lopez, Christina Lott, Britany Luke, Kierra Lunsford, Melinda Mack, Corene Marrero, Erica Martinez, Unika Mayes, Alden McDonald, Roderick McDougle, Tiffany McIntosh, Raymond McIntyre, Jacob McSpadden, Mason Middleton, Rodney Miller, Carrie Mitchell, Isai Nunez, Skyler Parker, Andrea Patterson, Evan Pearson, Mechelle Peavy, Lekiesha Pendleton, Nadege Pierre, Angie Pleasant, Kasie Radney, Lashonda Revill, Willie Robinson, Christopher Rushing, McKenzie Sale, Maya Senft, Kristian Sharp, Elizabeth Shields, Jamesha Simon, Summer Smith, Gillian Stark, Christopher Taylor, Calvin Teasdale, Kellie Tiller, Alexander Tillman, Rodney Veal, Michael Ward, Lakeira Washington, Shannon Webb, Dawson West, Morgan West, Heidy White, Vernotis Williams, Gary Willis, Alexis Winston, Kenneth Wood, Holli Wright, and Kiana Young

Madison: Megan Ballard, and Ruth Bothern

Muscogee: Damaris Valois

Pierce: Gene Cornett

Telfair: Tyler Raymo

Thomas: Kayla Jones

Tift: Sarina Golson, Lindsay Joyner, Donald Miller, Yesenia Moreno, Luisfernando Moreno, and Matthew Webb

Turner: Antwoinette Dunnum

Ware: Cody Barnes

Webster: Zachary Yocum

Wilcox: Franeisa Grace and Walker Hudson

Out of State: Mariah Brown and Dillon Griffin